GRC Open Show

 

At The Sports Connexion, Ryton-on
Dunsmore, Coventry

On Sunday 23rd November 2014

Judge: Mrs Pauline Leonard (Wynrita)
 

BEST IN SHOW & RESERVE BEST
IN SHOW

 

 

BIS Lovissa Chance of Diamonds JW, Res BIS Thornywait
Sensation
 

BEST IN SHOW LINE UP

 

L to R: BIS- Lovissa Chance of
Diamonds JW: RBIS Thornywait Sensation: BPIS Dantassie Does It
Again

BEST IN SHOW Pickard’s LOVISSA CHANCE OF DIAMONDS JW
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Zubair’s THORNYWAIT SENSATION
BEST PUPPY Haxton’s DANTASSIE DOES IT AGAIN
BEST SPECIAL VETERAN Broes & Emblen’s CHORIAND CHAPTER
AND VERSE

BEST DOG Pickard’s LOVISSA CHANCE OF DIAMONDS JW
RESERVE BEST DOG Bawden’s GOLDLEIGH MACLOUD AT DARTHILL
JW
BEST PUPPY DOG Haxton’s DANTASSIE DOES IT AGAIN

 

Minor Puppy Dog (16
Entries, 4 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Haxton’s DANTASSIE DOES IT AGAIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Dantassie
Dancing Diva JW)

2nd Zubair & Loach’s RING MASTER HAPPY
COMPANY (IMP CRO)
(HGrdCh/Sk ChThornywait Fire N’Ice x H Ch Elegant Lady
Happy Company)

3rd Joy’s LOVEHAYNE YARROW BY SHARDANELL
(Sh Ch Shardanell Castaspell x Lowri Of Bridge Four To
Lovehayne)

Res Norris’ RAMCHAINE BOOGALOO AT MOLESTREAM
(IMP NLD)
(Multi Ch Beethoven Of The Hellacious Acres x Ramchaine
Belly Dancer)

Vhc Muncey’s KENNELRIDGE BELIEVE IN ME
(Kennelridge Kieran x Kennelridge Lucky Clover)

 

Puppy Dog (16 Entries, 4 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Haxton’s DANTASSIE DOES IT AGAIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Dantassie
Dancing Diva JW)

2nd Stevens
& Hadden’s GUNHILLS MIGHTY QUIN JW
(Meloak Buccaneer At Ipcress JW x Gunhills Kinky Boots)

3rd Lambshead’s AUPA DONNICI DI MUSKAN
(IMP ESP)
(Multi Ch Califa De Ria Vela x Slo Ch Royal Gala De Ria
Vela)

Res Garget & Morriss’ HAYDENGOLD KEEPA
SECRET WITH GARVIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Aus Ch Haydengold
Generous Love (Imp Aus))

Vhc Barnes’ LARGYMORE LEONARDO AT SHAPHIRON
(Alibren Shear Genius Among Shaphiron ShCM x Sh Ch Largymore
Joanna Larmenius JW)

 

Junior Dog (9
Entries, 2 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Johnson’s CHORIAND COIN A PHRASE
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

2nd Stevens & Hadden’s GUNHILLS MIGHTY
QUIN JW
(Meloak Buccaneer At Ipcress JW x Gunhills Kinky Boots)

3rd Turton-Price’s GRAIN OF GOLD’S SUMMER
FEELING AT PALTON (IMP SWE)
(Rossmix Rain Man x Grain Of Gold’s Hot Atacama)

Res Lade’s GILLBRYAN RUM PUNCH
(Gillbryan Singapore Sling With Mantondean x Gillbryan
Jump For Joy)

Vhc Garget & Morriss’ HAYDENGOLD KEEPA
SECRET WITH GARVIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Aus Ch Haydengold
Generous Love (Imp Aus))

 

 

Yearling Dog (6
Entries, 2 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Johnson’s CHORIAND COIN A PHRASE
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

2nd Wooden’s SALAKO HEART OF GOLD
(Lawpark Total Jazz By Shardanell x Wheatcroft White Crystal
At Salako)

3rd Lade’s GILLBRYAN RUM PUNCH
(Gillbryan Singapore Sling With Mantondean x Gillbryan
Jump For Joy)

Res Morrell’s RAYLEAS INCROYABLE JACQUESSON OF CROWSHOTT (IMP
FRA) JW
(Rayleas Valentino x Megarvey Mimi At Rayleas)

 

 

Novice Dog (8
Entries, 2 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Haxton’s DANTASSIE DOES IT AGAIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Dantassie
Dancing Diva JW)

2nd Lambshead’s AUPA DONNICI DI MUSKAN
(IMP ESP)
(Multi Ch Califa De Ria Vela x Slo Ch Royal Gala De Ria
Vela)

3rd Barnes’ LARGYMORE LEONARDO AT SHAPHIRON
(Alibren Shear Genius Among Shaphiron ShCM x Sh Ch Largymore
Joanna Larmenius JW)

Res Lade’s GILLBRYAN RUM PUNCH
(Gillbryan Singapore Sling With Mantondean x Gillbryan
Jump For Joy)

Vhc Collis’ MERIMOOR WATERBOUY AT DORWINION
(Kapplandet’s Shan Nan Ershiyi x Merimoor Mica)

 

Undergraduate Dog (1 Entries, 0 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Garget & Morriss’ HAYDENGOLD KEEPA
SECRET WITH GARVIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Aus Ch Haydengold
Generous Love (Imp Aus))
 

No photo available

 

Graduate Dog (6 Entries,
1 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Bawden’s GOLDLEIGH MACLOUD AT DARTHILL JW
(Sh Ch Linirgor Mactavish x Bramblebriar Cloudberry At
Goldleigh)

2nd Williams’ CATCOMBE COUNTRY TZAR OF
BUSHEYHALL
(Catcombe Challenger JW x Catcombe Cherry Tart JW)

3rd Johnson’s CHORIAND COIN A PHRASE
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

Res Kipps’
DIAMOND AT WHEATCROFT GOLDEN ANGELS OBERACH (IMP DEU)
(Golden William Vom Wacholderpark x Wonderful Stella Golden
Angels Oberach)

Vhc Morrell ‘s RAYLEAS INCROYABLE JACQUESSON
OF CROWSHOTT (IMP FRA) JW
(Rayleas Valentino x Megarvey Mimi At Rayleas)

 

Postgraduate Dog (7 Entries, 2 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Pickard’s LOVISSA CHANCE OF DIAMONDS JW
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Putjade
Pink Diamonds For Lovissa JW)

2nd Cooper’s MEDODAINE ANGUSTAH AT DIKEADAZE
JW
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Tonara
Clodahs Dream At Medodaine)

3rd Coward’s ROSINANTE RIGADOON AT FIELDACRE
(Pandreft Alfriedo JW x Rosinante Mustique)

Res Shepherd’s BEAUJEAN AMBASSADOR
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Mavistan
Gypsy Rose Of Beaujean)

Vhc Kirkman’s AMILONE STAR PERFORMER BY
TSARMONT JW
(Gloi Flash Bang Wallop By Tsarmont JW x Amilone Lilli
Marlene)

 

Open Dog (11 Entries,
3 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Jackson-Haines’ LEIGHSHAM LITTLE BEEPER
JW
(Largymore Galeas Salazar x Alibren Midsummer Dream At
Leighsham)

2nd Tuck’s TAMSBROOK TAKE THAT
(Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp)
JW x Tavasar Tiarella To Tamsbrook)

3rd Gripton’s SANSUE EXCALIBUR
(Sandusky Young Pretender JW x Sansue Chikara)

Res Hill’s DRUMKILTY TAKE THE HIGH ROAD
TO SANDAULA JW ShCM
(Sh Ch Linirgor Mactavish x Drumkilty Quintessence)

Vhc Lade & Wicklow’s GILLBRYAN SINGAPORE
SLING WITH MANTONDEAN
(Sh Ch Gillbryan Any Dream Will Do JW x Gillbryan Magdalena)

 

 

Special Veteran Dog/Bitch (11
Entries, 7 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Broes & Emblen’s CHORIAND CHAPTER
AND VERSE
(Sh Ch Erinderry Just The Ticket From Bluewaters JW x
Ch Choriand Chilli Vanilli)

2nd North’s TIPPASTREE RUBY SERENADE
(Marjamez My Guy At Rossgilde x Tippastree Pandora)

3rd Kirkman’s GLOI BROWNEYED HANSOME MAN
AT TSARMONT JW ShCM
(Ch Lovehayne Quentin JW x Gloi Enchantress)

Res Ashton’s FRANKBY MISS SAIGON AT WILLOWLAWN
JW
(Sh Ch Ronjalee Rag Trade JW x Willowlawn Atomic Kitten
At Frankby)

 

 

Special Open Dog/Bitch (2
Entries, 1 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Thomas’ DELCOTT WHISPER AT HESSONITE
JW

(Sh Ch Messano Urban Myth JW ShCM x Delcott
Miss Molly)

 

BEST BITCH Zubair Mrs SM THORNYWAIT SENSATION
RESERVE BEST BITCH Cole Mr PJ & Mrs LP ROOKSBURY FUZZY
FELTS JW
BEST PUPPY BITCH Brown Mr Mike R & Mrs Sue IPCRESS
WATER SNOWFLAKE

 

Minor Puppy Bitch (23
Entries, 10 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Leybourne’s RONJALEE ROCK CHICK
(Alibren Arturo x Ronjalee Rich Chic JW)

2nd Douthwaite & Wharfe’s GRACEWOOD LAKESHA
(Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp)
JW x Sh Ch Gracewood Jingles)

3rd Jackson-Haines’ LEIGHSHAM MOON SUR ELLE
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Alibren
Midsummer Dream At Leighsham)

Res Oldring’s RAMCHAINE OBLA DI OBLA DA AT FLAXENGOLD (IMP
NLD)
(Ger Ch/Dan Ch Noah Of The Hellacious Acres x Ramchaine
Monkey Nut)

Vhc Muncey’s KENNELRIDGE JASMINE
(Kennelridge Kieran x Kennelridge Lucky Clover)

No photo available

 

Puppy Bitch (15
Entries, 6 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Brown’s IPCRESS WATER SNOWFLAKE
(Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp)
JW x Sh Ch Shinehill Water Music Of Ipcress)

2nd Leybourne’s RONJALEE ROCK CHICK
(Alibren Arturo x Ronjalee Rich Chic JW)

3rd Turton-Price’s HIPNOTIC ENERGY IZ
DOLINY SOLNCA AT PALTON (IMP RUS)
(Riera Certero Salvador x Allegra Moe Sokrovische)

Res Oldring’s RAMCHAINE OBLA DI OBLA DA
AT FLAXENGOLD (IMP NLD)
(Ger Ch/Dan Ch Noah Of The Hellacious Acres x Ramchaine
Monkey Nut)

Vhc Purnell’s CATENAE A SKY FULL OF STARS
(Ritzilyn Diamond Jack At Millesime x Dasmaks Elladorah)

Junior Bitch (13
Entries, 5 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Zubair’s THORNYWAIT SENSATION
(House Calls vd Beerse Hoeve x Sh Ch Thornywait Apple
Of My Eye)

2nd Hare’s RITZILYN BEACH BUNNY AT ROJILLAIR
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Ritzilyn
Rinky Dink JW)

3rd Jenkinson & Crookes’ STANROPH STILL
THE SAME (IMP ESP) JW
(Int Ch Fly To Ghost Myst Du Bois De La Rayere x Int Ch
Stanroph So Let Me See)

Res Johnson’s CHORIAND COUNT ME IN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

Vhc Lane’s
CATCOMBE CALLIMAIZE
(Ch Xanthos Espionage JW x Catcombe Candy Sugar)

 

Yearling Bitch (9
Entries, 5 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Jackson-Haines’ LEIGHSHAM SOCIETY SPICE
(Sh Ch Alibren Best Mate To Westervane JW ShCM x Leighsham
Teasin Tina)

2nd Johnson’s CHORIAND COUNT ME IN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

3rd Fowler’s SHOOTING STAR LASS
(Prince Daydream x Loyal Madame Latona)

Res Sockett’s ARJEPLOG GOLDEN GHOST
(Sh Ch Shardanell Talk O’ The Town At Ipcress JW x Jasrolyn
Ishiadancer At Arjeplog)

 

Novice Bitch (6 Entries,2 Absent, 1w/d)

1st Hare’s RITZILYN BEACH BUNNY AT ROJILLAIR
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Ritzilyn
Rinky Dink JW)

2nd Johnson’s CHORIAND COUNT ME IN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

3rd Sockett’s ARJEPLOG GOLDEN GHOST
(Sh Ch Shardanell Talk O’ The Town At Ipcress JW x Jasrolyn
Ishiadancer At Arjeplog)

 

No photo available

 

Undergraduate Bitch (11
Entries, 6 Absent, 1 w/d)

1st Hare’s RITZILYN BEACH BUNNY AT ROJILLAIR
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Ritzilyn
Rinky Dink JW)

2nd Johnson’s CHORIAND COUNT ME IN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Straland Shiraaz
Via Choriand)

3rd Linfield’s TONARA LEXINGTON JW
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Dreaming
Delight At Tonara JW)

Res Hush’s SUNTIDE CAMELLIA AT BENROWAN
(Sh Ch Xanthos Bilbo Baggins At Rannaleroch JW x Suntide
Magnolia)

 

No photo available

 

Graduate Bitch (10 Entries, 5 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Furbank’s KAYZAELLE KEEP DREAMING JW
(Sh Ch Shardanell Castaspell x Fairfield Firefanfair)

2nd Angell’s MILLANZA BEDTIME STORY
(Multi Ch Majik Truth Or Dare x Linirgor Oops I Did It
Again At Millanza)

3rd Mell’s
MELOAK LILY THE PINK
(Swe Sh Ch Floprym Rivaldo (Imp Swe) x Sh Ch Meloak Tip
Top)

Res Williams’ PANTEGPARISH MY O MY
(Sh Ch Linirgor Mactavish x Pantegparish Kiowa)

Vhc North’s SHARDANELL SCARLET LADY AT
TIPPASTREE
(Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp)
JW x Ipcress Wish Upon A Star Over Shardanell)

 

 

Post Graduate Bitch (12 Entries, 9 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Cole’s ROOKSBURY FUZZY FELTS JW
(Rooksbury Cassanova x Rooksbury Echo)

2nd Broes & Emblen ‘s CHORIAND CALL
THE TUNE
(Swe Sh Ch Floprym Rivaldo (Imp Swe) x Straland Shiraz
Via Choriand JW)

3rd Atha’s TORSINKI DANCING FLAME
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Torsinki
Dancing Melody JW)

 

 

Open Bitch (18
Entries, 11 Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Russell’s ROSINANTE ROXANNE JW
(Pandreft Alfreido JW x Rosinante Musical Melody JW)

2nd Griggs’
MULFIELD FORTUNA JW
(Gunhills Dancing Trumpet To Coombstock x Mulfield Moonlight)

3rd Campion’s FENWOOD GLITTERATI JW
(Multi Ch Dewmist Servantes x Sh Ch Ramchaine Green Glow
By Fenwood JW)

Res Woodward & Carter’s WYLYEVALLEY
ONE STEP BEYOND
(Ch Catcombe Cock A Doodle Doo JW x Wylyevalley House
Of Fun)

Vhc Hayward’s GLENLOMOND SAOIRSE
(Alibren Shear Genius Among Shaphiron ShCM x Glenlomond
Dove)

 

 
 
 
Puppy Walk
 

 

Judge – Freda Garget

 
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
JUDGE: Mr Paul Seamons (Messano)
 
 
 
THE HEATHER MORRIS MEMORIAL SPECIAL AWARD,
PUPPY DOG OR BITCH (
(29 Entries, 15
Absent, 0 w/d)

1st Stevens & Hadden’s GUNHILLS
MIGHTY QUIN JW

(Meloak Buccaneer At Ipcress JW x Gunhills Kinky Boots)

2nd Turner’s AUPA DOLCETTO DI AMILONE
(IMP ESP)

(Multi Ch Califa De Ria Vela x Royal Gala De Ria Vela)

3rd Haxton’s DANTASSIE DOES IT AGAIN
(Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Sh Ch Dantassie
Dancing Diva JW)

Res Sloan’s PALMONAS MAN OF THE WORLD
(Sh Ch Messano Urban Myth JW ShCM x Largymore Santa
Fina Among Palmonas)

Vhc Muncey’s KENNELRIDGE BELIEVE IN
ME

(Kennelridge Kieran x Kennelridge Lucky Clover)

 

 

 
THE JOAN LAVENDER MEMORIAL SPECIAL AWARD,
GRADUATE DOG OR BITCH (
(15 Entries,
5 Absent, 0 w/d)
 

1st Angell’s MILLANZA BEDTIME STORY
(Multi Ch Majik Truth Or Dare x Linirgor Oops I Did
It Again At Millanza)

2nd Williams’ CATCOMBE COUNTRY TZAR OF BUSHEYHALL
(Catcombe Challenger JW x Catcombe Cherry Tart JW)

3rd Kipps’ R DIAMOND AT WHEATCROFT GOLDEN ANGELS OBERACH
(IMP DEU)

(Golden William Vom Wacholderpark x Wonderful Stella
Golden Angels Oberach)

Res Turton-Price’s GRAIN OF GOLD’S SUMMER FEELING AT PALTON
(IMP SWE)

(Rossmix Rain Man x Grain Of Gold’s Hot Atacama)
Vhc Mell’s MELOAK LILY THE PINK
(Swe Sh Ch Floprym Rivaldo (Imp Swe) x Sh Ch Meloak
Tip Top)

 
 
 
THE JOAN GILL MEMORIAL SPECIAL AWARD, OPEN
DOG OR BITCH (
(11 Entries, 5 Absent,
0 w/d)
 
 

1st Hill’s DRUMKILTY TAKE THE HIGH
ROAD TO SANDAULA JW ShCM

(Sh Ch Linirgor Mactavish x Drumkilty Quintessence)
2nd Cole’s ROOKSBURY FUZZY FELTS JW
(Rooksbury Cassanova x Rooksbury Echo)
3rd Cooper’s MEDODAINE ANGUSTAH AT DIKEADAZE JW
(Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW
x Tonara Clodahs Dream At Medodaine)
Res Griggs’ MULFIELD FORTUNA JW
(Gunhills Dancing Trumpet To Coombstock x Mulfield
Moonlight)
Vhc North’s TIPPASTREE RUBY SERENADE
(Marjamez My Guy At Rossgilde x Tippastree Pandora)

Photos taken by
Lesley Durrant. To obtain copies please
email Lesley