PUPPY, NOVICE, OPEN and VETERAN TESTS
Saturday 12th May 2012
at,

Tortworth, Wotton-under-Edge, Glos.
By kind invitation of The Tortworth Estate

 
Judges: Ms S Chichester(B1847), Mr M Anderson
(np), Mrs H Smith (np), Mrs A Wales (np)

RESULTS

 

PUPPY

1. PEPSANNER THE PIRATE: D 08.02.11 Mr S
Ridgers
Souter Romulous at Millgreen ex Pepsanner Yukon Quee

2.MILLGREEN QUARTZ D 24.07.11 Ms J Crew
Birdsgreen Shining Sidney of Tofts ex Pepsanner Franconia at
Millgreen

3. TULLYSEDGE MATCHMAKER D 05.06.11 Ms H
Burnie
Echobrook Fergus Mhor of Ashmhorgold ex Merryway Beretta

4. HOLWAY FLINT OF FOXCOTE D 23.05.11 Mrs
J Gardner
Haddeo Snipe ex Holway Amarillo

 

NOVICE

1. ARDYLE ADONIS D 30.11.09 Mr G Bird
Scherzando Pisces ex Deepfleet Avocet

15. MERRYWAY ORCHID AT DAIRYCOTT B 24.06.08
Mr A England
Tauvechan Minstrel ex Merryway Beretta

 

OPEN

1.MERRYWAY MAXIMUM D 03.05.07 Ms H Burnie
Holway Victor ex Merryway Beretta

2.DEADCRAFT CHARLOTTE OF TARINOMAGH B 15.01.09
Mrs A Sanders
Holway Victor ex Abnalls Rachelle of Deadcraft

3.ECHOBROOK DEXTER D 19.08.09 Ms J Crew
Birdsgreen Stormbreak over Millgreen ex Shotwood Lettie

4.HANANS MACE SPICE OF LIFE D 22.03.08 Mr
R Hardie
Gospelash Victor ex Hanans Pure Gold

 

VETERAN

1. HADDEO NOBLE B 17.02.04 Mr S Robson
Holway Banjo ex Haremire Diane of Haddeo

2. SCHERZANDO PISCES D 10.08.02 Mr G Bird
Standerwick Remus of Merryway ex Scherzando Grundy

3.HAREMIRE DIANE OF HADDEO B 08.05.01 Mr
S Robson
Haremire Dipper ex Haremire Juniper

4.BAVEYBUILT TIFFONTOO B 19.07.03 Mrs J Baveystock

Moscargrange Amos ex Baveybuilt Merlot

Blind Water Diversion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Walk Ups

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to Bob Hargrave for the results & photos

 


 

All Aged Stake

 

Held on Wednesday 5th September,
2012


at Checkley Wood Shoot, Cheshire.
Judges Mrs L Partridge, W Rostron, Mrs J White,
Mr I White.

1st not awarded
2nd not awarded
3rd not awarded
C of M

D. Le-Marinel’s (d) Haddeo Snug
J. Gale’s (d) Ernsfield Kestrel

J. Williamson’s (d) Nordenlights Cherokee

Guns’ Choice: Mrs S Richardson’s (d) Castlemans Mkussi

 

Open Qualifying Two Day Stake

at

Berry Castle Shoot, Berry Pomeroy,
Devon

on

Monday 22nd & Tues 23rd October,
2012

By permission of His Grace the Duke of Somerset and by kind invitation
of Messrs Paul and Jason Hooper.
1st Miss J. Evans’ dog HADDEO SNIPE This is a new Field Trial Champion
2nd Mrs F. Baird’s bitch TREUNAIR RHUM
3rd Mrs M. Allen’s bitch ALAMY DEBBIE
4th R. Atkinson’s dog HOLWAY CIDER
C of M A Wright’s bitch HOGHEDENS SUSA FROM SWEDEN AND WADESMILL
C of M Mrs S. Richardson’s dog CASTLEMANS MKUSSI

 

 

Hosts The Duke & Duchess of Somerset with
FT Sec Gwen Knox

 

 

 


 

Novice Stake for 14 Golden Retrievers

at

Teffont Magna, Wilts.

on

 

Thursday 1st November 2012

 

By kind permission of Mr Edward Waddington
& the generous invitation of Mr & Mrs Henry Pelham

 

 
Judges: Mr G Cox; Mr J Barnes; Mrs A J Mann;
Mrs E Barnes.

1st Mrs M Jarrod LILLEBURNE RIPPLE REED (D)
(Souter Romulus at Millgreen x Laytoncroft Rhapsody)

2nd Ms A Cooper DIKEADAZE DOTTY BY DESIGN
(B) (Scherzando Pisces x Dikeadaze Not Guilty JW)

3rd Mr P Allen LIBRIS LOVEDAY (D) (FT CH
Mistybrook Connor x Millrythe Murkle)

4th Mrs D Smith HARSETT TAMISE (B) (Clancallum
Tamdhu x Harsett Gypsy Rose)

CoM Mrs J Baveystock LAKEFARM MARTINI AD
BAVEYBUILT (B) (Earnsfield Reeve x Elsa of the Lake)

CoM Mr R Taylor ECHBROOK BAXSTER (D) (Birdsgreen
Stormbreak over Millgreen x Shotwood Lettie)

Dikeadaze Dotty By Design also won The Geoffrey
Woodhouse Trophy for Guns Choice, The Noranby Daydawn Perpetual
Challenge Cup for best Opposite Sex and The Haulstone Cup for
Highest Placed handled by its owner who has not won 1st. 2nd.
Or 3rd at a KC Field Trial.

 

The Golden Retriever Club & The
Labrador Retriever Club

held a Show Gundog Working Certificate
Day

on Friday 14th December 2012

courtesy of The Wilcote Estate and
kind permission of Mr David Cecil.

 
Both Clubs are endebted to the Estate, as through the good offices
of the Field Trial Secretary of the United Retriever Club, we
were able to join them on their private shoot for a drive at
the last moment. The usual ground in Herefordshire was too waterlogged
and dangerously rutted through tractor movement on the farm.

Keeper Steven Booth did a brilliant job in putting extra birds
over the Guns to ensure we had enough on the ground for our purposes.

There were fifteen entrants comprising golden, flatcoated, labrador
and chesapeake bay retrievers, with the overall standard very
good.

Golden retrievers who passed:

Kim Clunie’s NAKURA BROWN SUGAR OF WARRENTOR
(b) Armitage Barluna Little Robin ex Denrose Little Flirt of
Nakura
Val Tregaskis’ SH CH STEVAL THE X FACTOR
(b) Ch Captain Finn at Steval ex Lindjan Step in Line with Steval
*
A New Champion *

Penny Gaylor’s CAROLAKE LOVE AND KISSES JW
(b) Sh Ch Goldenquest Ambassador JW ex Carolake Hide and Seek
JW
Mr & Mrs R Lane’s SH CH Bournehouse Winter Sky
of Kulawand (d) Kulawand Winter Wizard ex Bournehouse Roxanne
* A
New Champion *

Mr & Mrs K Wooden’s SALAKO SMOOTH OPERATOR (d) Sh
Ch Chardanell Talk O’ the Town at Ipress ex Wheatcroft White
Crystal at Salako