THE GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB OPEN SHOW
Held at The SPORT CONNEXION RYTON ON DUNSMORE Warks.
on Sunday 19th November 2017
Judge: Mr Antonio Lopez Noguera (Ria Vela, Spain)

Judges Critique: click here

 

BEST IN SHOW

 

BEST IN SHOW Mrs LC Linfield TONARA RIO GRANDE JW ShCM
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA
BEST PUPPY Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA
BEST OPPOSITE SEX PUPPY Mrs L Anderson LINCHAEL SALVO
BEST SPECIAL VETERAN Mrs MC Loverock PUTJADE PINK DIAMONDS FOR LOVISSA JW

 

.
BEST DOG Mrs LC Linfield TONARA RIO GRANDE JW ShCM
RESERVE BEST DOG Mr A Trinder THORNYWAIT SAN VALENTINO JW
BEST PUPPY DOG Mrs L Anderson LINCHAEL SALVO

 

DOG LINE UP
.

MINOR PUPPY DOG (13 Entries, 2 Absent)

1st Mrs L Anderson LINCHAEL SALVO (Xanthos Bullet Proof JW x Ramchaine Anaphora At Linchael)
2nd Mrs S Phipps-Baker & Mr I Baker MADDOUSE TOP HAT (Xanthos Bullet Proof JW x Tenfield Looks Like Trouble At Maddouse JW)
3rd Mrs LJ Hennessy MESSANO FINE ‘N DANDY (Ritzilyn Rock On Tommy For Messano x Messano

Res Mr MR & Mrs S Brown CAILLOCH MAKAR VIA IPCRESS (Sh Ch Monchique Pure Imagination JW ShCM x Cailloch Helter Skelter)
Vhc Mrs MJ & Mr MD Rich FLAXENGOLD MR BOJANGLES (Can Ch Linirgor Spin The Bottle JW x Ramchaine Obla Di Obla Da At Flaxengold)Double or Quits JW),

 


.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PUPPY DOG (9 Entries, 3 Absent)
1st Mrs S Phipps-Baker & Mr I Baker MADDOUSE TOP HAT (Xanthos Bullet Proof JW x Tenfield Looks Like Trouble At Maddouse JW)
2nd Mr MR & Mrs S Brown CAILLOCH MAKAR VIA IPCRESS (Sh Ch Monchique Pure Imagination JW ShCM x Cailloch Helter Skelter)
3rd Miss D Cruttwell ASHBYGLEN ALFRESCO (Wylloh Royal Doulton x Fiveshill Orange Blossom At Ashbyglen )
Res Mrs J Griggs MULFIELD SEA OF DREAMS (Cesarka Harbour Master JW x Mulfield Day Dream Believer)
Vhc Mr PM & Mrs D Swaine KALLIXEL CARAMEL DELIGHT (Cesarka Master Mariner At Ohanagold x Shinehill Summer Lovin).

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR DOG (7 Entries, 3 Absent)
1st Mr PD & Mrs JL Seamons MESSANO BLUE SUEDE SHOES (Can Ch Linirgor Spin The Bottle JW x Messano Expialidocious JW)
2nd Miss SA Loach & Mrs SM Zubair JEWELHOPE OVER THE RAINBOW (IMP CHE)(Jewelhope Jovian Jeff x Bojangels It Must Have Been Love )
3rd Mr RH & Mrs CP Johnson CHORIAND CHANCES ARE (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam)
Res Mrs F Clarke HAYDENGOLD ONE MORE KNIGHT (Shearstone Renegade At Darthill JW x Haydengold Kandy Kisses).

.
YEARLING DOG (6 Entries, 2 Absent)
1st Mr A Trinder THORNYWAIT SAN VALENTINO JW (Sh Ch/Multi Ch Il Travotore Della Val D’aveto x Thornywait Pixie Crunch JW)
2nd Mr RH & Mrs CP Johnson CHORIAND CHANCES ARE (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam)
3rd Ms BA Angell MILLANZA TOY STORY JW (Goldfashion Orlando x Millanza Bedtime Story)
Res Mrs F Clarke HAYDENGOLD ONE MORE KNIGHT (Shearstone Renegade At Darthill JW x Haydengold Kandy Kisses).

.
NOVICE DOG (7 Entries, 5 Absent)
1st Miss SA Loach & Mrs SM Zubair JEWELHOPE OVER THE RAINBOW (IMP CHE)(Jewelhope Jovian Jeff x Bojangels It Must Have Been Love )
2nd Mr RH & Mrs CP Johnson CHORIAND CHANCES ARE (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam).

.
UNDERGRADUATE DOG (9 Entries, 4 Absent)
1st Mrs MI Woods AMIRENE YOURS FOREVER (Amirene Valentino x Stormford Twin Flame At Amirene)
2nd Miss SA Loach & Mrs SM Zubair JEWELHOPE OVER THE RAINBOW (IMP CHE)(Jewelhope Jovian Jeff x Bojangels It Must Have Been Love )
3rd Mr RH & Mrs CP Johnson CHORIAND CHANCES ARE (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam)
Res Mrs A Jackson MAVISTAN NEARCO (Sh Ch Putjade Pajazzo x Mavistan Lark Song)
Vhc Mr G & Mrs JF Booth ALUMBECK’S HOLLY THYME (Justlynns Snowman At Tolush x Naveen Special Delivery).

.
GRADUATE DOG (11 Entries, 4 Absent)
1st Mrs AB & Mr GM Swatton SUNTIDE EXCEEDINGLY GOOD JW (Haydengold Keepa Secret with Garvin JW x Suntide Cherry Blossom)
2nd Miss SA Loach & Mrs SM Zubair JEWELHOPE OVER THE RAINBOW (IMP CHE)(Jewelhope Jovian Jeff x Bojangels It Must Have Been Love )
3rd Mrs VL Mandley MALTQUDOS NORDIC WARRIOR JW (Gembaek’s Mixed Music to Summeramba (Imp DK) JW x Maltqudos Miss Mash)
Res Mrs A Jackson MAVISTAN NEARCO (Sh Ch Putjade Pajazzo x Mavistan Lark Song)
Vhc Mrs MB Lade GILLBRYAN RUM PUNCH AT HUNTERDEAN (Gillbryan Singapore Sling With Mantondean x Gillbryan Jump For Joy)..

.
POSTGRADUATE DOG (16 Entries, 4 Absent)
1st Mrs J Jackson-Haines ANGUSKYE RUN TO YOU BY LEIGHSHAM JW (Leighsham Little Beeper JW x Anguskye My Golden Girl)
2nd Miss BM Miles & Mr WJ Easterbrook WYNRITA CATCH A DREAM (Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Always and Forever for Wynrita)
3rd Mrs L Wedge RIVERSCHARM MR MCGREGOR JW (Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Siatham Mayblossom Of Riverscharm)
Res Mrs MC Loverock THORNYWAIT CRACKERJACK AT LOVISSA (Nld Ch/Bel Ch House Calls v.d. Beerse Hoeve x Thornywait Pixie Crunch JW )
Vhc Miss T Weeks & Miss JL Brown SIATHAM ICECREAM SUNDAE AT SYLAHRA (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Sh Ch Siatham Calamity Jane ShCM)

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN DOG (14 Entries, 5 Absent)
1st Linfield Mrs LC TONARA RIO GRANDE JW ShCM (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Dreaming Delight At Tonara JW)
2nd Loach Miss SA & Zubair Mrs SM THORNYWAIT ROSSINI JW (Sh Ch/Multi Ch Il Trovatore Della Val D’Aveto x Thornywait Pixie Crunch JW )
3rd Loverock Mrs MC & Waldron-Smith Mrs L LOVISSA SPACE DUST (Alibren Arturo x Thornywait Isadorable With Lovissa)
Res Lade Mrs MB GILLBRYAN SINGAPORE SLING WITH MANTONDEAN (Sh Ch Gillbryan Any Dream Will Do JW x Gillbryan Magdalena)
Vhc Norris Mrs S RAMCHAINE BOOGALOO AT MOLESTREAM (IMP NLD) (Int Ch/Multi Ch Beethoven Of The Hellacious Acres x Ramchaine Belly Dancer).

.
SPECIAL VETERAN DOG OR BITCH (3 Entries, 1 Absent)
1st Mrs MC Loverock PUTJADE PINK DIAMONDS FOR LOVISSA JW (Swe Sh Ch Floprym Rivaldo (Imp Swe) x Putjade Paint The Town Red)
2nd Mr AA & Mrs PM Walker KENSALROAG ANGUS MACLEOD TO FALKESHALL ShCM (Gunhills Dancing Trumpet To Coombstock x Kensalroag Petronella).

.
SPECIAL OPEN DOG OR BITCH (2 Entries, 0 Absent)
1st Miss KJ Williams CATCOMBE COUNTRY TZAR OF BUSHEYHALL ShCM (Catcombe Challenger JW x Catcombe Cherry Tart JW)
2nd Mrs S Phipps-Baker & Mr I Baker TENFIELD NIGHT OF THUNDER FOR MADDOUSE (Tenfield Sea Patrol JW x Tenfield Pass The Pepper).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST BITCH Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA
RESERVE BEST BITCH Mrs P Tuck RICHANA HARVEST GOLD FOR TAMSBROOK JW
BEST PUPPY BITCH Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA

 

BITCH LINE UP

.

MINOR PUPPY BITCH (25 Entries, 5 Absent)
1st Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Golmas Gilotty)
2nd Mrs L Anderson LINCHAEL LIVIA (Xanthos Bullet Proof JW x Ramchaine Anaphora At Linchael)
3rd Mrs MC Loverock & Mrs E Eddies THORNYWAIT MAMMA MIA (Billy Elliot De Ria Vela JW x Thornywait Top Totty)
Res Mr J & Mrs L Hazelton CAILLOCH CAORUNN (Sh Ch Monchique Pure Imagination JW ShCM x Cailloch Helter Skelter)
Vhc Mrs B & Mr C Foster MOCKINGJAY V D CORNER BROOK (IMP NLD)(LUX CH Glitters Obsidian Butterfly JW x GER CH/VDH CH Valentina V D Corner Brook)

.
PUPPY BITCH (17 Entries, 3 Absent)
1st Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Golmas Gilotty)
2nd Mrs A Smyth KADAKA KARNIVAL QUEEN (Jazz Dance De Ria Vela Of Mavistan (Imp Esp) x Kadaka Karry On With Klass)
3rd Ms A Campion FENPINQUE SUPERMODELLE (Shardanell Just Like That x Fenwood Elle)
Res Mrs M Joy SHARDANELL WHOOPSA DAISY (Shardanell Just Like That x Shardanell I Gotta Feeling)
Vhc Mrs B & Mr C Foster MOCKINGJAY V D CORNER BROOK (IMP NLD)(LUX CH Glitters Obsidian Butterfly JW x GER CH/VDH CH Valentina V D Corner Brook)

(Repeat)
.
JUNIOR BITCH (5 Entries, 0 Absent)
1st Mrs LJ Harding EVENINGHILL MAD AS A HATTER (Sh Ch Chlodyl Rodney JW x Pandreft Grace Kelly For Eveninghill)
2nd Mrs P Tuck TAMSBROOK TOUCH OF CLASS (Remington Rossi x Tamsbrook Timotae)
3rd Mrs MN Haigh CHORIAND CHIQUITITA (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam)
Res Mr M, Mrs A & Mr M Jackson SNOWYOAK MYSTIQUE (Ch/Ita Ch Xanthos Ferrari JW x Snowiecott Inspiration)
Vhc Mrs L Wedge RIVERSCHARM DEVONA ROSE (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Siatham Mayblossom Of Riverscharm)

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEARLING BITCH (8 Entries, 5 Absent)
1st Mrs MN Haigh CHORIAND CHIQUITITA (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam)
2nd Mrs MJ Rodgers ROJILLAIR EVENING MAGIC OF ODARLA JW(Can Ch Linirgor Spin The Bottle JW x Ritzilyn Beach Bunny At Rojillair)
3rd Mrs E Smith XANTHOS SOLSTICE AT LUCASTES (Feli Fey Flying Dutchman (Imp Nld) JW x Xanthos Nymphadora Tonks JW)

(No Photo)
.
NOVICE BITCH (11 Entries, 6 Absent)
1st Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Golmas Gilotty)
2nd Mrs P Wilkinson THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE DE BOSQUE DEL TRASGU AT PAJULA (IMP ESP)(Int Ch/Multi Ch Terra Antyda Sani New Princ Of Heart x Port Ch Murana Heal The World)
3rd Mrs A Smyth KADAKA KARNIVAL QUEEN (Jazz Dance De Ria Vela Of Mavistan (Imp Esp) x Kadaka Karry On With Klass)
Res Mrs M Joy SHARDANELL WHOOPSA DAISY (Shardanell Just Like That x Shardanell I Gotta Feeling)

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE BITCH (9 Entries, 4 Absent)
1st Mr BW Catterall GOLMAS GENOVEVA (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Golmas Gilotty)
2nd Mrs A Smyth KADAKA KARNIVAL QUEEN (Jazz Dance De Ria Vela Of Mavistan (Imp Esp) x Kadaka Karry On With Klass)
3rd Miss T Weeks & Miss JL Brown GUNHILLS MAGIC MOONLIGHT AT SYLAHRA (Lovissa Chance of Diamonds JW x Gunhills Midsummer Magic)
Res Ms A Campion FENPINQUE GLITTERELLE (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Fenwood Glitterati JW)
Vhc Mrs MN Haigh CHORIAND CHIQUITITA (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Choriand Call Me Madam)

(Repeat)
.
GRADUATE BITCH (5 Entries, 2 Absent)
1st Miss P & Mrs S Hill TAMNIARN FORGET ME NOT SANDAULA JW (Sh Ch/Int Ch/Multi Ch Linirgor Pied Piper At Meiepere x Ch Tamniarn Sybil)
2nd Ms MJ Healey THORNYWAIT JILLAROO FOR MARSABIT (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Sh Ch Thornywait Isabella With Millgreen)
3rd Ms A Campion FENPINQUE GLITTERELLE (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Fenwood Glitterati JW)

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POSTGRADUATE BITCH (11 Entries, 2 Absent)
1st Mrs P Tuck RICHANA HARVEST GOLD FOR TAMSBROOK JW (Tamsbrook Toetapper JW x Richana Crescent Moon)
2nd Mrs SC & Mr G Golder SUMMERAMBA MILADY JW (Gembaek’s Mixed Music to Summeramba (Imp DK) JW x Summeramba Under Pressure)
3rd Mrs P Wilkinson PAJULA JUST SITTING PRETTY (Sh Ch Stanroph Stormy Weather x Carnaval Dorado Mary Poppins At Pajula)
Res Mrs S Tracey DENICOL CHINESE WHISPERS (Linirgor OO Seven x Denicol Chyna Doll)
Vhc Mrs J Burrows DILWORTHEY PRINCESS LOTTIE (Sh Ch Linirgor Mactavish x Jobeka Just A Jewel At Dilworthey)

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN BITCH (13 Entries, 5 Absent)
1st Mrs S Archer MONCHIQUE BELIEVE IN DREAMS FOR SHANCADE JW (Sh Ch/Lux Ch Zampanzar Say It Again Shardanell (Imp Esp) JW x Monchique Dream Awhile JW)
2nd Mrs J Griggs MULFIELD PEACH BLOSSOM JW ShCM (Sh Ch Shardanell Talk O’ The Town At Ipcress JW x Mulfield Fortuna JW)
3rd Mrs J Maddison JAYMARDY HIDDEN SECRET JW (Ramchaine Fabulicious (Imp Nld) JW ShCM x Jaymardy Chantilly Lace JW)
Res Mrs P Tuck TAMSBROOK TIMOTAE (Tamsbrook Tuscany JW x Tavasar Tiarella To Tamsbrook)
Vhc Mrs C & Dr J Oldring FENWOOD VICTORIA BECKHAM AT FLAXENGOLD (Dasmaks Hugoboss Of Fenwood JW x Fenwood Prada by Fenpinque)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRACE
1st Mrs L Anderson
2nd Mrs P R Tuck

SPECIAL AWARDS CLASSES: Judge: Mr Marc Wheeldon (Catnnels) 

Judges Critique: Click Here

HEATHER MORRIS SPECIAL AWARD PUPPY (19 Entries, 4 Absent)
1st Mrs J Jackson-Haines LEIGHSHAM IN THE SUMMER TIME (Jazz Dance De Ria Vela Of Mavistan (Imp Esp) x Leighsham Teasin Tina)
2nd Mrs M Joy SHARDANELL WHOOPSA DAISY (Shardanell Just Like That x Shardanell I Gotta Feeling)
3rd Mrs GA Keightley RICHANA TINY DANCER (Tamsbrook Take That x Richana Crescent Moon)
Res Mrs MJ & Mr MD Rich FLAXENGOLD MR BOJANGLES (Can Ch Linirgor Spin The Bottle JW x Ramchaine Obla Di Obla Da At Flaxengold)
Vhc Dr J & Mrs C Oldring FLAXENGOLD COULD IT BE MAGIC (Can Ch Linirgor Spin The Bottle JW x Ramchaine Obla Di Obla Da At Flaxengold)
.
JOAN LAVENDER SPECIAL AWARD GRADUATE (11 Entries, 5 Absent)
1st Miss P & Mrs S Hill TAMNIARN FORGET ME NOT SANDAULA JW (Sh Ch/Int Ch/Multi Ch Linirgor Pied Piper At Meiepere x Ch Tamniarn Sybil)
2nd Mrs S Tracey DENICOL CHINESE WHISPERS (Linirgor OO Seven x Denicol Chyna Doll)
3rd Mr PD & Mrs JL Seamons MESSANO BLUE SUEDE SHOES (Can Ch Linirgor Spin The Bottle JW x Messano Expialidocious JW)
Res Ms MJ Healey THORNYWAIT JILLAROO FOR MARSABIT (Ch Tesoro De Ria Vela For Thornywait (Imp Esp) JW x Sh Ch Thornywait Isabella With Millgreen)
Vhc Mrs S Phipps-Baker & Mr I Baker TENFIELD NIGHT OF THUNDER FOR MADDOUSE (Tenfield Sea Patrol JW x Tenfield Pass The Pepper).

.
JOAN GILL SPECIAL AWARD OPEN (15 Entries, 3 Absent)
1st Mrs GA Keightley GOLDLYN GO ROAMING TO RICHANA JW (Sh Ch Ritzilyn Doctor Pepper JW x Goldlyn Going To Dazzle)
2nd Mrs L Wedge RIVERSCHARM MR MCGREGOR JW (Sh Ch Thornywait McShay At Ritzilyn JW x Siatham Mayblossom Of Riverscharm)
3rd Mrs J Griggs MULFIELD PEACH BLOSSOM JW ShCM (Sh Ch Shardanell Talk O’ The Town At Ipcress JW x Mulfield Fortuna JW)
Res Mrs LW Crick GOLDLYN GIVE AND TAKE (Sh Ch Ritzilyn Doctor Pepper JW x Goldlyn Golden Wishes)
Vhc Mrs J Maddison JAYMARDY HIDDEN SECRET JW (Ramchaine Fabulicious (Imp Nld) JW ShCM x Jaymardy Chantilly Lace JW)

PUPPY WALK with Judge Pam Wooden

We would like to thank everyone for making it a lovely day, and sharing in the birthday celebrations for Wendy Gunner, also supporting Dogs for Good. Thankyou to Lisa-Jayne Baker for the photographs, here are just one or two photos of the day below: