Working Results for 2008

 

 

GRC NOVICE STAKE


held at Englefield, Berkshire

 

by kind permission of Sir William
Benyon and Richard Benyon M.P.


on Thursday 3rd January, 2008

Judges: J.R. Gale, V. Mitchell, R.M. Ashdown,
G.J. Bird
Results:
1st: Mrs CE Munn’s (b) Laytoncroft Jorgi Girl
(Holway Brook ex Misty Gleam of Laytoncroft)

2nd: Mrs S Richardson’s (d) Birdsgreen Baggins (FTCh Kessgold
Volvo ex Birdsgreen Pampered Gale)

3rd : Mrs H Smith’s (b) Merryway Jezabel (Catcombe Clever ex
FTCh Holway Rolo of Pampered Gale)

C of M: AR Buttle’s (b) Echobrook Willow(Holway Vincent ex Chappledown
Maddie Kizzie)

 
 

 

PUPPY/NOVICE/OPEN and VETERAN
WORKING TESTS


SUNDAY 20th April 2008

 

at Dunnington Court Farm, Dunnington,
near Alcester, Warks.
by kind permission of Ragley Hall Estate and invitation of Mr
N Onens

 

JUDGES: Mr. D. Probert, Mr. J. Boston, Mr.
T.Gibson, Mrs. V. Bruton
 

 

RESULTS

 

PUPPY
 

 

 


1.CHILEAN SPICE WITH HAWKSTHORN BITCH 28/04/07
Birdsgreen Stormbreak over Millgreen ex Roanlodge Chili
Owner: Mrs L. Harris Handler: Owner
2.HARSETT TAMISE BITCH 14/11/06
Clancallum Tamdhu ex Harsett Gypsy Rose
Owner: Mrs D.Smith Handler:Owner
3.AMERICAN GHOST DANCE DOG 28/04/07
Birdsgreen Stormbreak over Millgreen ex Roanlodge Chili
Owner: Mrs J.Hawkins Handler: Owner
4.SAMPSFORD MORWENNA OF STANDERWICK DOG 09/04/07
Holway Banjo ex Birdsgreen Simply Marble at Sampsford
Owner: Mr M.Philpott Handler: Owner
 
 
NOVICE
 


1. HADDEO SNIPE DOG 02/08/06
Holway Victor ex Haremire Diane of Haddeo
Owner: Miss J.Evans Handler: Owner
2. XANTHOS BOSS DOG 21/04/05
Xanthos Blackthorn ex Sandicliffe Ruby Murray
Owner: Mrs A.Baker Handler: Owner
3. HADDEO HERMIA BITCH 17/06/06
Holway Victor ex Haremire Diane of Haddeo
Owner: Mr S.Robson Handler: Owner
4. BIRDSGREEN ATOMIC DOG 19/04/05
FT Ch. Kessgold Volvo ex Birdsgreen Pampered Gale
Owner: Mr C.J.Marchant & Miss P.J.Lines Handler: Mr C.J.
Marchant
 
 
 
OPEN
 

 

 
1.HADDEO SWEET BRIAR BITCH 17/02/04
Holway Banjo ex Haremire Diane of Haddeo
Owner: Mr. S. Robson Handler: Owner
2.MISTYBROOK BARLEY DOG 01/03/05
Moscargrange Amos ex Courtridge Chelsea
Owner: Mr. M. Downes Handler: Owner
3. WYDCOMBE DANCER BITCH 11/06/02
Moscargrange Amos ex Wydcombe Burren
Owner: Mr. G. Cox Handler: Owner
4. BIRDSGREEN BAGGINS DOG 06/07/06
FT Ch. Kessgold Volvo ex Birdsgreen Pampered Gale
Owner: Mrs S.Richardson Handler: Owner
 
 
VETERAN
 

1.BAVEYBUILT MERLOT BITCH 01/08/98
FTCh Ashsham Counsel ex Bembrook Jouette
Owner: Mrs. J.Baveystock Handler: Owner

2. KENYEE BORAGE DOG 09/05/98
FT. Ch Ben of Codicote ex Holway Chinz
Owner: Mrs J.Hawkins Handler: Owner
3.HARESMEAD IDONEA BITCH 02/06/97
FT. Ch Rossmhor of Clancallum ex FT.Ch Redhorns Miss Ellie
Owner: Mrs. S.J.D. Olner Handler: Owner
4.HARESMEAD IOLANTHE BITCH 02/06/97
F.T. CH. Rossmhor of Clancallum ex F.T. CH. Redhorns Miss Ellie
Owner: Mr R. Marcham Handler: Owner
 

Results of Interclub Working
Test

 

Hosted by The Southern Golden Retriever
Society
held at Buckhurst Park Estate, East Sussex
by kind invitation of Lord and Lady De La Warr

on Sunday 22nd June 2008

 


Judges: Lady Hugh-Smith,
Mrs Angela Gait, John Barnes,

Steve Polley, Robin Watson,
Ray Hardie

 

The winning
team
GOLDEN RETRIEVER
CLUB

Results:

1st Golden Retriever Club
461 points
2nd Eastern Counties GRC
460
3rd Northern Golden Retriever Association 456
4th South Western GRC
454
5th Berkshire Downs GRC
449
6th GRC Wales
427

Ten golden retriever clubs competed.

Highest placed Open dog Karen
McCarthy’s (d) Castlemans Running Game (ECGRC)
Highest placed Novice dog Steve Crookes’ (d) Moscargrange
Blade (NGRA)
Highest placed Overall dog Steve Crookes’ (d) Moscargrange
Blade
 
 
 

 

OPEN TWO DAY QUALIFYING STAKE
2008

 

Held at Ampton Shoot, Gt. Liveremere, Suffolk
on 20th & 21st October, 2008
by kind permission of Mr & Mrs P Hammond and the
generous support of the Guns

Judges: RW Stobbart, Mrs L Stringer,
P Askew, R Wade.


Results
1st K Becksteiner’s (d) Bell
Oktave Apollo(Int FTCh)
Seamus Mhor
of Clancallum ex Cosmo of Lubberland
2nd B Julien’s (d) Skywalker D’Aspe
et D’Ossau
Bramhills
Brookmint ex Skychanel of Glensheallag
3rd Miss J Evans’ (d) Holway Victor
Standerwick
Remus of Merryway ex Holway Evita
C of M J Gale’s (b) FTCh Hawthorn Heather
Wadesmill
Glen ex Blendworth Elsa
Mrs JR Atkinson’s (b) Holway Volley
Standerwick
Remus of Merryway ex Holway Evita
D Barnes’ (d) Birdsgreen Stormbreak
over Millgreen
Canburne
Fennel of Lafayette ex Elmbrook Kitty Guns’ Choice:
Miss J Evans’ Holway Victor
 
 

 
THE RETRIEVER
CHAMPIONSHIP

(dogs qualified 2008)
 
Abnalls Rachelle of Deadcraft (b) Mrs
JA Rainey
by Tauvechan Minstrel ex Abnalls Cleopatra
 
Bell Oktave Apollo (Int FTCh) (d) K Becksteiner
(Austria)
by Seamus Mhor of Clancallum ex Cosmo of Lubberland
 
NEW FIELD TRIAL CHAMPION
2008
FTCh Mistybrook Connor (d) R Ashdown
by Moscargrange Amos ex Courtridge Chelsea