Working Results 2015

ALL AGED STAKE
Friday 2nd January, 2015
at
New Farm, Norton, Nr. Evesham, Worcestershire.
by permission of Mr & Mrs N. Onens
Judges
Steve Richardson , Mike Brown, Sally Richardson, Claire Raymond

 

 1st Mrs M. Jarrod’s (d) Lilleburne Ripple Reed

2nd Mrs K. McCarthy’s (d) Echobrook Fergus Mhor of Ashmorgold

3rd R. Taylor’s (d) Echobrook Baxster

Cof M Mrs H. Burnie’s (d) Tullysedge Matchmaker


PUPPY, NOVICE, OPEN AND VETERAN
WORKING TESTS

Saturday 25th April, 2015
by kind permission of The Foxcote Estate, Warwickshire.JUDGES: Mrs A. White(A), Mrs K. Smith(B), Mr. D. Coode, Mr. R. Mort


PUPPY

1st Mrs C. Munn’s (b) Lilleburne Freedance Fee

2nd Ms H. Burnie’s (b) Abbottshall Hawkeye

3rd Mr.& Mrs. C. Marchant’s (d) Lilleburne Curling Bronze (handler Mrs P. Marchant)

4th F. Rabe’s (b) Cool Marker’s Genesis


NOVICE

1st Mrs J. Gardner’s (d) Holway Flint of Foxcote
2nd Mrs J. Gardner’s (b) Copleybent Ballistic of Foxcote
3rd S. Robson’s (b) Batherm Islay Haddeo
4th Dr. T. Wilk’s (d) Golden Shenandoah It’s Tamdhu


OPEN

1st Mrs L. Harris’ (d) Gortons Blackthorn Lad of Hawksthorn
2nd R. Atkinson’s (d) FTCh. Holway Cider
3rd P. Wagland’s (d) Pebbletoft Pepper
4th Mr.&Mrs. M. Seger’s (d) Golden Shenandoah It Is Billy
Blue (handler Mrs. A. Seger)

VETERAN

1st P.Wagland’s (d) Moscargrange Barley of Pebbletoft
2nd Mr. F. Rabe’s (b) Cool Marker’s Dudgue
3rd S. Robson’s (b) Haddeo Sweet Briar
4th C. Marchant’s (d) Birdsgreen Atomic



SHOW GUNDOG TRAINING DAY
(For Golden Retrievers only & limited
to 20 dogs)
SATURDAY 15TH AUGUST 2015
STARTING 9.30am AND FINISHING 4pm
CWMYOY nr. ABERGAVENNY, NP7 7NS


Trainers for the day were Gwen Knox, Lucy 
Jenkins, Angie Cooper & Graham Bird.

Those attending were divided into groups depending on their experience & ability, & each group was allotted a trainer. All aspects required for the Show Gundog Working Certificate were covered. Training started by a sympathetic introduction to gunfire using a starting pistol, initially at a distance & gradually coming closer. As well as steadiness & retrieving instruction everyone had the opportunity to do water retrieves & hunt in long grass.

A delicious working picnic lunch was provided, during which Gwen gave advice on equipment to assist in training.After the afternoon session there was a progress test followed by the presentation of attendance certificates.
Dogs & handlers all thoroughly enjoyed the day in beautiful surroundings with perfect weather. Many thanks go to Gwen & Carolyn Rycroft for organising this event & to all the trainers for giving up their time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


TWO DAY OPEN STAKE
Wednesday 7th & Thursday 8th October, 2015
Checkley Wood Shoot, Cheshire.
by kind permission of Messrs I. & N. Beavis and the generous support of the Guns. Judges: Steve Ashby(A) Gwen Knox(A) Graham Bird(B) David Brown(B)

RESULTS 

 

1st Sally Richardson’s (d) FRIZELWOOD ODAN OF HARTLEYJEAN

2nd Laurie Pittaway’s (b) KARNOOSTY FAIRWAY FLIER

3rd and Gun’s Choice Andy Fisher’s (d) VAMP PIPSSISEWA

 4th and Best Marker John Williamson’s (d) NORDENLIGHTS CHEROKEE

The Judges, Steve Ashby (A), Dave Brown (B), Gwen Knox (A), Graham Bird (B)

The Second Day

The Judges Confering

The Five dogs left for the second day

Winner Sally Richardson with Gwen Knox


ALL AGED STAKE

on
Wednesday 18th November 2015at
Holway, Dorset
by kind invitation of the Atkinson Family.

CANCELLED (through lack of entries)


 NOVICE TRIAL

onTuesday 24th November, 2015

at Ogbourne St. George, Wiltshire.

by generous invitation of Mr. R. Copplestone,

 Judges: Messrs M. & J.M. Bettinson, Mrs K.M. Smith and Mrs A. Hogsberg

NO AWARDS