2018 150  year Anniversary of The Golden Retriever Breed

Working Results 2018

 

2 Day Open Stake for 24 Golden Retrievers

Held on Friday 16th & Saturday 17th November 2018

at

Melbury Estates, Abbotsbury & Holway Farms, Dorset.

By Kind Permission of the Hon. Charlotte & Mr. J. Townshend and the Atkinson Family.

Judges: Mr. P.E. Allen (A), Mr. G.J. Bird (A), Mr. D.R.Barnes (B) & Mr. R. Worrall (B)

1st Peter Vivijs  Think Twice Uh La La (Int. FTCh. Gortons Gaelic Prince x Think Twice Knocking’ on Heavan’s Door)) Owner P. Vivijs & Ms. L. Lazzaretto
2nd John Williamson  Tealcreek Isla (Amberdolly Hamlet x Birdsgreen Egypt at Tealcreek)
3rd Laurie Pittaway  Karnoosty Fairway Flyer (Locnabo Glorious Golden x Harsett Tamise)
4th Andrew Wright  Wadesmill Kite (Wadesmill Sacome x Wadesmill Daffodil)
COM Laura Lazzaretto  Int FTCH Think Twice Go Get It (Souter Fennel x Int. FTCh. Pixie Dixie and Jinks the Cat)
COM Kim Jinks  Mistybrook Ochre (Lilleburne Ripple Reed x Mistybrook Tegan)

Prizes presented by GRC Chairman Roy Maynard

1st Peter Vivijs  Think Twice Uh La La

 

2nd John Williamson  Tealcreek Isla

 

3rd Laurie Pittaway  Karnoosty Fairway Flyer

 

4th Andrew Wright  Wadesmill Kite

 

COM Laura Lazzaretto  Int FTCH Think Twice Go Get It

 

COM Kim Jinks  Mistybrook Ochre

Slideshow to follow

 

 


 

NOVICE STAKE for 14 Golden Retrievers

Held on TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER 2018

at TEFFONT MAGNA, WILTSHIRE.

by kind permission of Mr. E. Waddington and generous invitation of Mr. and Mrs. H. Pelham

Judges: Mrs G Knox, Mr. K. Green, Mrs J Mann, Mrs Z. Townsend


Results:
1st Mr. R. Atkinson’s (b) Salander Angie of Holway
2nd Mrs M. Hanman’s (b) Salander Ruby Tuesday
3rd Mr. R. Gray’s (b) Haraka Kat of Grayspeed (also Guns’ Choice)
CoM Mrs. J. Gardner’s (d) Polihale Grizzly Bear of Foxcote &
Mr. A. England’s (b) Dairycott Populus Tremula

 


 

NOVICE STAKE for 14 Golden Retrievers,

Held on SATURDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 

at BLACK NOTLEY, BRAINTREE, ESSEX.

by kind permission of Peter Cole & The Black Notley Syndicate

JUDGES: J.R. Gale (A), R.Tomlinson (A), T. Souster (np), G. Souster (np)

1st Andrew Wright’s Dog WADESMILL KITE
2nd Philip Blount’s Dog HANWOODGOLD ARCHIE (also Guns’ Choice)
3rd Keith Bedford’s Bitch ANGENI CHORUS AT KAYTEENS

Judges and award winners

 

Novice Stake for 14 Golden Retrievers

Held on Monday 8th January 2018

at Teffont Magna, Wiltshire

by kind permission of Mr Edward Waddington

and the generous invitation of Mr. & Mrs Henry Pelham

Steward of the Beat: Mr. Richard Kilgour

 

Judges: Mrs. R.J. Coley (A), Mr. G.J. Bird (A), Mrs. J.A Evans (B),

& Mr. R. Edwards (NP)

No Result.

Winner of The Geoffrey Woodhouse Trophy for Guns Choice: Mrs. M. Palk, with Tallygold Michigan Blue (Souter Tabasco at Roughbeat x Tallygold Fine Osier).